Why does it do this? new problem appeard

Posted By: DGS_Stan

Why does it do this? new problem appeard - 01/25/05 07:25

Hi, im playing around with steempipes shaders right now and i have this little interesting problem when i compile the script and run it pleas take a look:

http://www.geocities.com/sruzmet/why.JPG

Can somebody tell me how can i fix this problem?

Thank you.
Posted By: muralist

Re: Why does it do this? - 01/25/05 07:31

I ran into something similar when assigning panels and models to Layers. Check to see that the bitmap has a higher layer number.
Posted By: DGS_Stan

Re: Why does it do this? - 01/25/05 08:52

Im sorry but how do i do that?
Posted By: Superku

Re: Why does it do this? - 01/25/05 23:17

Write this at the beginning of your / Steempipe's script (main function):
bg_color.red = 1;
bg_color.green = 1;
bg_color.blue = 1;

or

sky_color.red = 1;
sky_color.green = 1;
sky_color.blue = 1;

Felix
Posted By: DGS_Stan

Re: Why does it do this? - 01/26/05 03:50

ok, i wll try that, thank you
Posted By: DGS_Stan

Re: Why does it do this? - 01/26/05 04:09

I Tried that :
function main()

bg_color.red = 1;
bg_color.green = 1;
bg_color.blue = 1;

And it gave me an error didnt even run the level.
Posted By: Superku

Re: Why does it do this? - 01/26/05 19:29

Hm...should work.
It has to be inside the (/a) function :

function main() {
...
level load code ...

bg_color.red = 1;
bg_color.green = 1;
bg_color.blue = 1;
}

Could you post your main function ?

Felix
Posted By: JvsJGameDesign

Re: Why does it do this? - 01/27/05 02:10

It is possible that you dont make a cube around your project. You have to make a skysphere/cube around your project.
Posted By: DGS_Stan

Re: Why does it do this? - 01/28/05 09:14

Yesss, thank you the code worked! but this problem apeared now:
http://www.geocities.com/sruzmet/Holeinthesky.JPG



I have hole in the sky i make it blue so it will be more visible. Closer you get to it smaller it gets.

If you stand in the middle of the level that hole becomes huge. but it fixed that other bug

Can you please help me how can i get rid of this hole?

thank you
Posted By: Soulzero

Re: Why does it do this? - 01/28/05 10:26

it looks to me like your sky dome may be too big... try
scaling it down a bit.
Posted By: DGS_Stan

Re: Why does it do this? - 01/28/05 10:37

But before i used this sky dome it was fine. when i didnt use any shaders. And as soon as i apply shaders to my terrain that happend
Posted By: Rhuarc

Re: Why does it do this? - 01/28/05 11:32

Increase your clipping distance. Add this inside of your main function:
Code:
camera.clip_far=20000; //increase/decrease this to change the clipping range



Play with the value and find something that seems to fit well..

-Rhuarc
© 2024 lite-C Forums