video_screen question

Posted By: danohu

video_screen question - 03/10/13 16:07


Hi

I have video_screen set to 2. When I change this to:

video_screen = 1;

then the screen is made much larger, all my buttons are no longer aligned on the screen where I expect them and more importantly, an avi that runs from my script no longer runs.

My questions are:

1. Why does my avi not play when I change to video_screen = 1?
2. What are the implications for publishing a game if you use video_screen = 2; versus video_screen = 1; i.e. Will you have a rediculously small screen if you use video_screen = 2; and is it better to use video_screen = 1;?

Thanks for your help in advance
Posted By: Uhrwerk

Re: video_screen question - 03/10/13 16:23

video_screen only changes if the engine window is in fullscreen or windowed mode. It does not influence playback of avis or anything like this. Please post a screenshots of the buttons so we can have a look at whats wrong with them. Or were you maybe talking about video_mode or video_aspect? What resolution does your game start in? What's the aspect ratio of your screen?
Posted By: Ch40zzC0d3r

Re: video_screen question - 03/10/13 16:24

1 is for fullscreen and 2 for window mode.
The avi thing stops because the device is lost on changing the reolution so you need to restart it.
Posted By: Arrovs

Re: video_screen question - 03/10/13 21:25

I ran into same problems.

//setting some default video
video_switch(0, 32, 2);//window and depth
wait(1);
video_switch(8, 0, 8);//1204x768

then i found out that same resolutions works different for 4:3 and widescreens.
So you need to turn on fullscreen or window in default resolution and then switch to your desired. Of course only you know what resolution you need to keep panels in same place.
Posted By: danohu

Re: video_screen question - 03/22/13 12:16

Hi

Thanks for your replies which are a bit beyond my knowledge level I think. I have been puzzling over them a while.

To clarify, my script has no video screen settings - I presume the screen goes to a default setting? Having done some reading I came across video_screen = 1; and after trying it found that my .avi file did not play and my buttons appeared in different places. My game did nowever, fill the complete screen using this setting which is something I want.

My concern is that without a video_screen = 1; setting, my game will not fill the whole screen. Is this correct? I would like to see it e.g. fill my whole TV screen.

I am not worried about the buttons as I can reset these fairly easily if I need to use the video_screen = 1; setting.

Getting the .avi to work with a video_screen = 1; setting is a problem however. Are you saying that by recreating my .avi and using a different aspect ratio e.g. 1024x768 the .avi will then be able to work?

Thanks for your help.
Posted By: danohu

Re: video_screen question - 03/25/13 22:22

To everyone, thanks for your help! It was resolved with:

video_set(1024,576,0,2);
© 2024 lite-C Forums