video_switch problem

Posted By: Emre

video_switch problem - 11/17/07 04:29

Hi.
if i use the video_switch code 3 time(one after the other), my game is shutting down.

If (my engine version ==7.04){not video_switch problem.}
But
if (my engine version==7.06){video_switch problem!}

is this a v7.06's bug?

Sorry.. i can't speak english...
Posted By: D3D

Re: video_switch problem - 11/17/07 05:39

Can you post your video_switch function? Maybe this belongs in C-Script/Lite-C forum though.
Posted By: Emre

Re: video_switch problem - 11/17/07 06:17

Maybe. But if i use the v7.04, no problem. All normal.
"My video switch problem" in the v7.06 only.

Edit: i use the c-script.
Posted By: D3D

Re: video_switch problem - 11/17/07 06:45

Just tried video_switch with C-Script A7.06.1 and the only problem i'm having is that it doesn't switch to resolution 1280x1024 while it should. For now it stays on 1024x768 and I needed to press F5 to set it higher. No crash though. Without your video_switch function it's not easy to replicate the trouble.
Posted By: jcl

Re: video_switch problem - 11/19/07 10:20

Yes, for helping I'd need the part of the code where the problem happens, and the acklog.txt when a shutdown occurs.
Posted By: Emre

Re: video_switch problem - 11/19/07 22:50

Sorry.. Maybe this is not bug.
But i don't know why.
if i use the code:
function 800_600()
{
video_switch(7,0,0);
}
on_f1 800_600;
function 1024_768()
{
video_switch(8,0,0);
}
on_f2 1024_768;
function 1280_1024()
{
video_switch(9,0,0);
}
on_f3 1280_1024;

No problem... Normal.
----------------------------------------------------------
acklog.txt
----------------------------------------------------------
Log of A7 Engine 7.06.1 run at Mon Nov 19 21:40:16 2007
Feylesof on Windows NT/2000/XP version 5.1 Build 2600
Options Pantharay.wdl -diag -ta

App C:\Program Files\GStudio7\acknex.exe in I:\Pantharay\
MM mixer opened
DSOUND device opened
DI interface opened
Start Window opened
(c)Conitec . Dieburg . San Diego . www.3dgamestudio.com
A7 Engine - Pro Edition V7.06.1 - Sep 30 2007
Development version
Registered to: EMRE SASMAZ

Mouse found
SB Live! Audio [DF80] opened
RADEON 9800 PRO pure T&L device 1ff9 detected
D3D device RADEON 9800 PRO 1ff9 selected
Compiling PANTHARAY.WDL - [Esc] to abort....
PATH C:\Program Files\GStudio7\code\
PATH template_6\
PATH template_6\code\
PATH template_6\images\
PATH template_6\sounds\
PATH template_6\models\
PATH kodlar\
PATH modeller\
PATH materyal\
PATH bmaplar\
PATH sesler\
PATH fx\
PATH weather\
PATH template\
PATH paneller\
PATH save\
PATH videolar\
PATH SLX3Content\................................................................................................................................................................
newton.dll opened
Running PANTHARAY.WDL.
163 objects
D3D_Init Screen: 1024x768x-9 -> Screen: 2x1024x768x32
Video memory found: 229 MB
Main started
kamera_deneme_startup started
PP_Init_Effect_startup started
PP_Init_startup started
NewtonMain started
text_ortala_startup started
center_panel2_startup started
kafa_ent_startup started
Trigger00_Init started
Camera1stPerson01_Init started
CameraSelect_Init started
kos_sesi started
PlBipedInput01_Init started
CameraTarget_Init started
PlSelect_Init started
Display00_Init started
Main loop..
WDL-Loaded:cameraFirstPerson01.wdl
WDL-Loaded:cameraSelect.wdl
WDL-Loaded:plBipedInput01.wdl
WDL-Loaded:cameraTarget.wdl
WDL-Loaded:display00.wdl.......
HEADRELATIVE sound: 1ok
1st frame - 234496K.. ok
D3D_Resize Screen: 800x600 -> Screen: 2x800x600x32
D3D_Resize Screen: 1024x768 -> Screen: 2x1024x768x32
D3D_Resize Screen: 1280x1024 -> Screen: 2x1280x1024x32
D3D_Resize Screen: 1024x768 -> Screen: 2x1024x768x32
D3D_Resize Screen: 800x600 -> Screen: 2x800x600x32

Normal exit
Close level,DLL,objects
Free input,funcs,panels,defs,syns,views,strings,vars..ok
Free sounds,bmaps,fonts,hash,defs1,script..ok
Close dx,multimedia,D3D,engine,physics,nexus..ok
A7 Engine - Pro Edition V7.06.1 - Sep 30 2007
(c)Conitec . Dieburg . San Diego . www.3dgamestudio.com
Registered to: EMRE SASMAZ
Close window
----------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------------------
NO PROBLEM.

But i use the panel&button(my mainmenu)
example:
button = 1, 1, eight, eight, eightblue, 800_600(),NULL, button_sound;
""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""1024_768(),"""""""""""""";
""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""1280_1024(),"""""""""""""";
function 800_600()
{
video_switch(7,0,0);
}
function 1024_768()
{
video_switch(8,0,0);
}
function 1280_1024()
{
video_switch(9,0,0);
}




if i change the video mode in the main menu(button function)
---------------------------------------------------------
acklog.txt
---------------------------------------------------------
Log of A7 Engine 7.06.1 run at Mon Nov 19 21:39:41 2007
Feylesof on Windows NT/2000/XP version 5.1 Build 2600
Options Pantharay.wdl -diag -ta

App C:\Program Files\GStudio7\acknex.exe in I:\Pantharay\
MM mixer opened
DSOUND device opened
DI interface opened
Start Window opened
(c)Conitec . Dieburg . San Diego . www.3dgamestudio.com
A7 Engine - Pro Edition V7.06.1 - Sep 30 2007
Development version
Registered to: EMRE SASMAZ

Mouse found
SB Live! Audio [DF80] opened
RADEON 9800 PRO pure T&L device 1ff9 detected
D3D device RADEON 9800 PRO 1ff9 selected
Compiling PANTHARAY.WDL - [Esc] to abort....
PATH C:\Program Files\GStudio7\code\
PATH template_6\
PATH template_6\code\
PATH template_6\images\
PATH template_6\sounds\
PATH template_6\models\
PATH kodlar\
PATH modeller\
PATH materyal\
PATH bmaplar\
PATH sesler\
PATH fx\
PATH weather\
PATH template\
PATH paneller\
PATH save\
PATH videolar\
PATH SLX3Content\................................................................................................................................................................
newton.dll opened
Running PANTHARAY.WDL.
163 objects
D3D_Init Screen: 1024x768x-9 -> Screen: 2x1024x768x32
Video memory found: 229 MB
Main started
kamera_deneme_startup started
PP_Init_Effect_startup started
PP_Init_startup started
NewtonMain started
text_ortala_startup started
center_panel2_startup started
kafa_ent_startup started
Trigger00_Init started
Camera1stPerson01_Init started
CameraSelect_Init started
kos_sesi started
PlBipedInput01_Init started
CameraTarget_Init started
PlSelect_Init started
Display00_Init started
Main loop..
WDL-Loaded:cameraFirstPerson01.wdl
WDL-Loaded:cameraSelect.wdl
WDL-Loaded:plBipedInput01.wdl
WDL-Loaded:cameraTarget.wdl
WDL-Loaded:display00.wdl.......ok
1st frame - 234496K.. ok
HEADRELATIVE sound: 1
D3D_Resize Screen: 800x600 -> Screen: 2x800x600x32
D3D_DrawPrimitive: D3DERR_INVALIDCALL
D3D_Resize Screen: 1280x1024 -> Screen: 2x1280x1024x32
D3D_DrawPrimitive: D3DERR_INVALIDCALL
D3D_Resize Screen: 1024x768 -> Screen: 2x1024x768x32
D3D_DrawPrimitive: D3DERR_INVALIDCALL
D3D driver failure: D3DERR_INVALIDCALL - any key to abort
Program aborted
(SHUTDOWN)
Close level,DLL,objects
Free input,funcs,panels,defs,syns,views,strings,vars..ok
Free sounds,bmaps,fonts,hash,defs1,script..ok
Close dx,multimedia,D3D,engine,physics,nexus..ok
A7 Engine - Pro Edition V7.06.1 - Sep 30 2007
(c)Conitec . Dieburg . San Diego . www.3dgamestudio.com
Registered to: EMRE SASMAZ
Close window
---------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------
Posted By: jcl

Re: video_switch problem - 11/20/07 08:59

Oh yes. You can not call video_switch in an event function!

If you want to switch the resolution on a button click, use:

function 800_600()
{
wait(1);
video_switch(7,0,0);
}
Posted By: Emre

Re: video_switch problem - 11/20/07 10:58

O.k. Jcl. i'm sorry ... And very thanks...
© 2024 lite-C Forums