Wasteland, some old stuff

Posted By: Damocles

Wasteland, some old stuff - 09/29/06 10:17

Here the old Wasteland the ClanWars demo (2004),
I removed it a while ago from the website, as I was working on a total rework.
But I never brought the rework to a full game. It was supposed to be
a strict Client-Server system (did work fine on LAN), But 3dGS is not a multiplayerprogrammers friend,
so I abandoned it.

Here the old Hard-AI demo, one level, destroy the villians base.

You need to collect scrap with the scavangers and pump water with the wells,
very classic RTS usage.

You can use the code freely, to see how to set up an RTS

clanwars.zip 15MB



Posted By: Damocles

Re: Wasteland, some old stuff - 09/29/06 10:25

Ups, just played it and got overrun

this is the "Hard AI" Demo, as requested by some players back then,
who thought it was to easy.
Try to Build a barrack and some Raiders/troopers quickly, to stand the first Rush.


This version is a bit buggy,
to avoid the first Rush, place the green trooper in the northwest,
after he is killed, the enemies stay at their point, and you can build up the base
without getting overrun.
(use units as baits, that get attacked, so the enemy troup chases after them,
and does not get to the base, in the early part of the game)

To build raiders, you need to build an HQ, and make the tavern upgrade,
then build barracks.
You also need to build waterwells (upgrade in the scrapyard)
onto the green-grass fields.

Posted By: Pappenheimer

Re: Wasteland, some old stuff - 09/29/06 11:24

That's a very kind contribution!
Posted By: PHeMoX

Re: Wasteland, some old stuff - 09/29/06 12:10

Are you going to stop working on this RTS entirely? That would be so bad, I really liked it! Anyways, thanks for the contribution, great to be able to see how you've done the AI, especially pathfinding with groups, it'll take a while before I fully understand how you did it though hehehe,

Edit: After a quick test, it gives some errors trying to run it ... A error telling a line is too big (1024) characters or something and a lot of pointer errors and 2 missing wad files .. Doesn't matter that much though, I'm interested in the code only,

Cheers
Posted By: FeiHongJr

Re: Wasteland, some old stuff - 09/29/06 12:24

Lol that deffinately is difficult. Got overran a few times. Last time I at least got a few things built Very cool game cant wait to see the new improved version... hopefully it wont be as hard
Posted By: Damocles

Re: Wasteland, some old stuff - 09/29/06 12:30

Starting it with A6 is probably a problem, it is build with A5com.

I have done a much better job on the rework, concerning groupmovement,
but the old demo works good anyway in this part.

The AI is fairly simple, ist just builds up the base, collects ressources, and
then does rush-attacks into the players base in certain time periods.

If you want to reduce the AI hardness, you need to make the rush-cycles longer
(somewhere in the code)
Posted By: PHeMoX

Re: Wasteland, some old stuff - 09/29/06 12:34

Aaah okey, thanks for pointing that out ..

Cheers
Posted By: Damocles

Re: Wasteland, some old stuff - 09/29/06 12:43

insert: var video_screen = 1; //Fullscreen

to get it easyer:

in Ai_core look for


//#1
if((ai_attack_number==0)&&(ai_hq_attack<0)&&(enemy_raider>1)&&(player_schmiede<1))//&&(enemy_trooper>3))//&&(enemy_flame>1))
{ai_attack_number+=1;ai_attack_hq=1;wait(1); ai_attack_hq=0;ai_hq_attack=3000;} //commando, attackiere HQ durch alle kampfeinheiten
//#2
if((ai_attack_number>0)&&(ai_hq_attack<0)&&(enemy_raider>4)&&(player_schmiede<1))//&&(enemy_trooper>3))//&&(enemy_flame>1))
{ai_attack_number+=1;ai_attack_hq=1;wait(1); ai_attack_hq=0;ai_hq_attack=3000;} //commando, attackiere HQ durch alle kampfeinheiten
/*
//#3 -> bis schmiede da
if((ai_attack_number>=2)&&(ai_hq_attack<0)&&(enemy_raider>4)&&(player_schmiede<1))//&&(enemy_trooper>3))//&&(enemy_flame>1))
{ai_attack_number+=1;ai_attack_hq=1;wait(1); ai_attack_hq=0;ai_hq_attack=1000;} //commando, attackiere HQ durch alle kampfeinheiten
*/
//ongoing, wenn schmiede da
if((ai_hq_attack<0)&&(enemy_raider>5)&&(player_schmiede>0)&&(enemy_trooper>4))
{ai_attack_hq=1;wait(1); ai_attack_hq=0;ai_hq_attack=3000;} //commando, attackiere HQ durch alle kampfeinheiten


the old time was ai_hq_attack=1000;

change it to ai_hq_attack=3000; for example, to increase teh attack time.


also you need to change the nam : search.wdl to search_.wdl


then it should run in A6 also (I dont use the current beta version, it
starts with the last stable realease of A6)
Posted By: PHeMoX

Re: Wasteland, some old stuff - 09/29/06 13:02

In the zip file it's already search_.wdl , but that doesn't seem to be the biggest problem. It's the mainobs.wdl, it gives an error for a line being too long. And after that it gives some errors about filenames which are too long...

Cheers
Posted By: Damocles

Re: Wasteland, some old stuff - 09/29/06 13:04

What A6 version do you use?
I just started it, and it worked with my A6com 6.31.4

out of the GST builder (not wed...)



I still get overrun btw,


change

player_scrap=2000; //mit 300 credits anfangen
enemy_scrap=2000; //mit 300 credits anfangen

in main, to

player_scrap=5000; //mit 300 credits anfangen
player_water=1000;
enemy_scrap=1000; //mit 300 credits anfangen

for example



Posted By: PHeMoX

Re: Wasteland, some old stuff - 09/29/06 15:07

I'm using A6.40.5 ... I may have to put those files into my work folder, but normally this should not matter at all, it's giving all sorts of errors still. I'll upload a screenshot soon .. Edit: Oww wait, I see part of the problem .. I haven't got 3dgs installed on my C drive, and certain wdl's point directly to those directory, right?



Cheers
Posted By: Damocles

Re: Wasteland, some old stuff - 09/29/06 15:57

you have to start main.wdl not mainobs.wdl

it is probably because WED is making some problems,
start it with a batch file then.
Posted By: leoman

Re: Wasteland, some old stuff - 09/29/06 20:03

The demo is very nice and does a lot joke
Posted By: Towelie

Re: Wasteland, some old stuff - 09/30/06 22:59

I DID IT WOOT
I got the reds after about 5 hours of playing time
Posted By: Damocles

Re: Wasteland, some old stuff - 10/01/06 16:41

Cool, so it is managable ...
I guess you used some units as targets, so the red units did
not attack your base?
Posted By: lostclimate

Re: Wasteland, some old stuff - 10/01/06 17:05

wow, it looks great, how is the current version coming so far all we've seen screens of were your shadows thing, im waiting to see some actual gameplay.
Posted By: LarryLaffer

Re: Wasteland, some old stuff - 10/01/06 17:30

that was a very fun game to play! I really didn't felt i was playing a gstudio game at all.. I wonder why you gave up on it.. you could have made a custom tool for your multiplayer needs i guess(but yeah, i wouldn't use gstudio's one either)

i managed to finish it too.. the ai being too hard was the main reason i kept playing it... and i also had to learn how much resources each unit needed cause it wouldn't display anywhere..

i had to build two water pumps very fast so i can start producing those raider guys.. 2 raiders and your main dude are enough to repel the first attack.. and then after the second attack, you can build that oil pump and it gets pretty easy after that.. Reminded me a bit of Warcraft's II ai for some reason.. it was a nightmare to repel 7 of them in Hard for the first 10 minutes. but if you did, they'd start acting a bit stupid since things aren't too straightforward after some point, and that's where Human's intuition comes in:)

Anyway, well done. This is one of the few A6 games that i actually played and had fun with, so that must mean something..

Cheers,
Aris
Posted By: Towelie

Re: Wasteland, some old stuff - 10/01/06 17:38

Quote:

Cool, so it is managable ...
I guess you used some units as targets, so the red units did
not attack your base?




Yup its managable, no matter how hard.

What I did, is I took my single trooper, and after realizing that the reds ALWAYS come from the northern pass, set him up there to hold them back as long as possible. After they kill him, if they dont find any other new target they stay, which means I picked at the southern scraps first. This should be fixed, both that they only come from north and that they stop once they get a kill and find no other.

anyways, I built up my base ASAP, first building scrapyard then upgrading to drilling devices while building wells, whuile the other two workes soely scrapped. Then I built my HQ. Its weird, it seems that the tavern is only accessable sometimes. anyways, I upgraded my HQ ASAS to the comm tower, then the barracks. When I finished t he barracks, a group of raiders attacked my base, but once they are attackign something, they dont stop if theyre attacked, so I kileld them with some last second raiders, then built a decoy scrapyard. This way, once any raid came in they started on that and then id bring in a raider group to kil lem. From there, it was easy to build up my army.


Posted By: Damocles

Re: Wasteland, some old stuff - 10/01/06 17:47

Good to see, that it still makes fun.

The demo is older than 2 years already,
the buildbuttons sometimes just show up, whenever enough resources are available.
And only the buildings have an infoscreen for the build-costs.

The attack Ai is very simple.
They just attack the main hq (I think),
And whenever they see another target, they stop and attack this,
and stay there, until the next "attack hq" command comes in.

Mostly Ai is sufficient to have Pathfinding, a good basic Ai (go to attackmode
whenever I san an enemy) and some main commands (group 1, goto enemy HQ)
Whenever the game gets more comlex, there should be more complex actions too.
(Build outpost, attack scavangers first and so on, make a hit and run-back attack)
Posted By: Damocles

Re: Wasteland, some old stuff - 10/08/06 19:58

Iam working a bit on my prevous relaunch of The Wasteland RTS,

Until now, the whole game works as single and multiplayer

but I will scrap/remove the multiplayerpart for a couple of reasons:

-the development is much more advanced when accounting for the
client/server issues.
This slows down the development a lot, as I have to seperate the whole
code into a client and a serverside part.

-I dont have a second computer to test it properly on LAN,
so I have to test it using a dedicated server and the clients on the
same machine, But this causes problems that will not accur in LAN.

-I dont see the need for a multiplayerpart that works on LAN
and the internet, as this is just a small hobby project, and
why develop something that is only played for a short time.

-3dgs is not really multipayerfriendly,
there are too many workarounds to get it going right for an RTS.


So I think it is more fun to make a nice AI to play against,
that having all this stress with setting up a muliplayersession.



Posted By: ambe

Re: Wasteland, some old stuff - 10/08/06 22:20

dude this is good .. Real good.. better grafix on the hud is indeed needed , but nice
Posted By: Damocles

Re: Wasteland, some old stuff - 10/09/06 01:44

Its all development grafix,
hud, units and builings...
I can work on this part later, when the gameplay works.
Posted By: Towelie

Re: Wasteland, some old stuff - 10/09/06 03:01

I cry with happy tears when I hear that wasteland is started up again :')
Posted By: PHeMoX

Re: Wasteland, some old stuff - 10/09/06 15:32

Quote:

I cry with happy tears when I hear that wasteland is started up again :')




Yeah, x2. I think the RTS was and still is one of the best examples that a RTS is really possible to make with 3dgs.

Cheers
Posted By: Helghast

Re: Wasteland, some old stuff - 10/09/06 15:47

Quote:

Quote:

I cry with happy tears when I hear that wasteland is started up again :')




Yeah, x2. I think the RTS was and still is one of the best examples that a RTS is really possible to make with 3dgs.

Cheers




I just cant agree any less on this, i am just DYING to play a good RTS made with 3dgs.
Currently im going to develop my own, am i allowed to use parts of your code (like selecting and movement) ?

dont worry, no competition, i am making it more like age of empires, so old style though i am gonna try to implement SYLEX into it

regards,
Posted By: Damocles

Re: Wasteland, some old stuff - 10/09/06 15:51

You can use the code,
I am using a totally reworked code currently,
and also fixed some of the pathfinding problems.
I focus more on the Blizzard type of gameplay, as I restricted the mapsize
to 100x100 for good performance.
Posted By: Helghast

Re: Wasteland, some old stuff - 10/09/06 16:57

Quote:

You can use the code,
I am using a totally reworked code currently,
and also fixed some of the pathfinding problems.
I focus more on the Blizzard type of gameplay, as I restricted the mapsize
to 100x100 for good performance.




I didnt look into the code yet, but i just did and saw you used GSTobfuscator (or wth that name is:P) on mainobs.wdl

i did fix some old code in there, it works under A6.40 now, but it would be nice if you could like send me or upload, the good version of that...

Also, can you tell me in what WDL's i gotta look for the selecting / moving part ??

hope you can help me out.
regards,
Posted By: Damocles

Re: Wasteland, some old stuff - 10/09/06 17:36

The mainobs.wdl ist the obfiscated code,
but the complete project is also unaltered included,
with main.wdl as the mainscript.

I did not look into the old code much,
but there should be some trace commands as the selection starts.
Then the selected area calculates the entities that ly within it.
Posted By: Helghast

Re: Wasteland, some old stuff - 10/09/06 17:38

i see, thanks

I'm re-organising your code, as to a beginner (me) it's kinda hard to understand
No bashing to you, im really happy you allready gave away this code

Anyway, can you tell me what functions the pathfinding are, and where to look?

regards,
Posted By: Damocles

Re: Wasteland, some old stuff - 10/09/06 17:39

search_.wdl handles the pathfinding,
it is not documented like in a tutorial though....

Its a type of A*

If you would see my current version, it would confuse you even more,
as it was designed as server-client code,
without using entities on the serverside. Everything is done with arrays.
Posted By: RJDL

Re: Wasteland, some old stuff - 10/11/06 14:45

this looks really nice, but as an A6 user i also can't get it to work...
could you perhaps publish it and zip the folder with the .exe and post it? that way i would see what it really looks like.
thanks in advance.
looks nice, again
Posted By: lostclimate

Re: Wasteland, some old stuff - 10/11/06 15:08

it is like that, just run the exe in the folder.
Posted By: Damocles

Re: Wasteland, some old stuff - 10/11/06 15:11

and dont alter the script, or the exe will not load it
Posted By: alpha12

Re: Wasteland, some old stuff - 12/10/06 04:57

dead link for the project files?
Posted By: Jourdan

Re: Wasteland, some old stuff - 02/25/07 13:54

why? why? can sum1 reup???
Posted By: Damocles

Re: Wasteland, some old stuff - 02/25/07 13:56

The new demo and the code can be found in the User contributions.
© 2024 lite-C Forums