MT4/5 Can't initialize bridge - FOREX.comCA demo account

Posted By: PhabGuy

MT4/5 Can't initialize bridge - FOREX.comCA demo account - 12/30/18 03:02

Greetings! I'm FOREX.com from Canada (FOREX.comCA) and they recently did a so-called account "upgrade" and also upgraded their MT4 platform. After these changes, Zorro 1.96 is unable to connect to MT4 via the MT4/5 bridge. E.g. if I run the TradeTest script, the log says:

TradeTest
Login 0 MT4/5 (demo)..
!Can't initialize bridge!
Check account number 22203000
Can't connect!

The account is definitely a "DEMO" account on a "DEMO" server, specifically "FOREX.comCA-Demo 129" and the Zorro EA is happily running in a EURUSD chart. "Allow DLL imports", "Allow import of external experts" and "Allow live trading" are all checked.

Any thoughts or suggestions how to debug this?

Many thanks in advance and have the best year ever in 2019!
Posted By: AndrewAMD

Re: MT4/5 Can't initialize bridge - FOREX.comCA demo account - 12/30/18 12:26

Try deleting your old expert advisor and putting in the one from the Zorro folder.

Make sure you get a smiley face in the corner of your MT4 chart.
Posted By: PhabGuy

Re: MT4/5 Can't initialize bridge - FOREX.comCA demo account - 12/30/18 20:46

Originally Posted By: AndrewAMD
Try deleting your old expert advisor and putting in the one from the Zorro folder.

Make sure you get a smiley face in the corner of your MT4 chart.


Thanks for suggestion AndrewAMD. I deleted the Zorro MT4 EA, DLL and EX4 and replaced them with the ones from the Zorro v1.96 distribution. Then recompiled the EA and added it to a EURUSD chart. The Zorro EA is running, it says "Controlled by Zorro EA 2.03" and there is a smiley face in the corner. Unfortunately, the Zorro 1.96 console is still giving the "!Can't initialize bridge!" error message.

It is possible that the Zorro console is unable to determine that I'm using a demo account? I gather you can't do live trading through the MT4 bridge?

I'm going to see if there is some way to re-install the old version of the FOREX.com MT4.

Cheers!
Posted By: PhabGuy

Re: MT4/5 Can't initialize bridge - FOREX.comCA demo account - 12/30/18 22:00

Originally Posted By: PhabGuy
It is possible that the Zorro console is unable to determine that I'm using a demo account? I gather you can't do live trading through the MT4 bridge?

I'm going to see if there is some way to re-install the old version of the FOREX.com MT4.


Or... just create another demo account. Which I did, and now it works! :-( Go figure.
Posted By: PhabGuy

Re: MT4/5 Can't initialize bridge - FOREX.comCA demo account - 12/31/18 02:07

Originally Posted By: PhabGuy
Or... just create another demo account. Which I did, and now it works! :-( Go figure.


Nope--still not there. I mistakenly created the additional demo account on the old Forex.com demo server. It's a good demo account, but that server is no longer updating as of December 16.

The problem seems to be that "demo" accounts on the new Forex.com server are advertising as REALaccounts. I can see this using the MT4 Android App--it shows my demo account as REAL! So one of two things happens: either I set Zorro Account as "Demo" and it fails to connect; or I set Zorro Account as "Real" and it does connect but then tells me "!Real account not supported". Either way, it's a no-go. I need to contact Forex.com to have them look into this issue.

Cheers!
Posted By: jcl

Re: MT4/5 Can't initialize bridge - FOREX.comCA demo account - 12/31/18 11:34

You can normally open a demo account directly from MT4, under the "File" menu.
Posted By: PhabGuy

Re: MT4/5 Can't initialize bridge - FOREX.comCA demo account - 12/31/18 18:12

Originally Posted By: jcl
You can normally open a demo account directly from MT4, under the "File" menu.


Thanks jcl. For some reason, that feature isn't working anymore with FOREX.com and their new demo server. After selecting a server and entering personal details, the system just sits forever on the "Registration" window saying "Wait a little, please".

So I added the "MetaQuotes demo" server and created a demo account on that. It seems to be working.

Thanks again.

Cheers!
Posted By: PhabGuy

Re: MT4/5 Can't initialize bridge - FOREX.comCA demo account - 01/06/19 00:40

Originally Posted By: jcl
You can normally open a demo account directly from MT4, under the "File" menu.


The problem is that FOREX.com "Demo" accounts on their new server (as of Dec. 16, 2018) appear as "Real" accounts to applications. I have send them a note about it.
Posted By: mostafanfs

Re: MT4/5 Can't initialize bridge - FOREX.comCA demo account - 01/25/19 13:24

Originally Posted By: PhabGuy
Originally Posted By: jcl
You can normally open a demo account directly from MT4, under the "File" menu.


The problem is that FOREX.com "Demo" accounts on their new server (as of Dec. 16, 2018) appear as "Real" accounts to applications. I have send them a note about it.


Well I do have the exact same problem here with a bunch of brokers !
I have demo account with FXTM and even with FxPro but none of them worked. I get the same error as you did.
The only terminal that worked fine was FXCM !!
Anybody knows what's the problem ?
Posted By: AndrewAMD

Re: MT4/5 Can't initialize bridge - FOREX.comCA demo account - 01/25/19 13:49

If it is exactly the same problem, your broker's MT4 server is the problem. Demo servers should be separate from Real servers.
Posted By: mostafanfs

Re: MT4/5 Can't initialize bridge - FOREX.comCA demo account - 01/26/19 06:44

Originally Posted By: AndrewAMD
If it is exactly the same problem, your broker's MT4 server is the problem. Demo servers should be separate from Real servers.

Thank you AndrewAMD
Surprisingly I finally got it to work after removing expert in MT4 and load it again a couple of times and playing with it. It's not very handy i take it.

By the way I used TradeTest script in a Demo account and I was able to open positions just for test. But in a Real account with $200 balance I got this error:
Quote:
Trade: TradeTest EUR/USD 2019-01-26
Buy Long EUR/USD
Error 075: (EUR/USD::L) - can't open 1@1.1405 at 06:34:47

I read somewhere that there is $7000 balance in real account limitations but I don't have that kind of money in my account!
What am I doing wrong?

Posted By: PhabGuy

Re: MT4/5 Can't initialize bridge - FOREX.comCA demo account - 01/28/19 00:31

Originally Posted By: mostafanfs
Originally Posted By: PhabGuy
Originally Posted By: jcl
You can normally open a demo account directly from MT4, under the "File" menu.


The problem is that FOREX.com "Demo" accounts on their new server (as of Dec. 16, 2018) appear as "Real" accounts to applications. I have send them a note about it.


Well I do have the exact same problem here with a bunch of brokers !
I have demo account with FXTM and even with FxPro but none of them worked. I get the same error as you did.
The only terminal that worked fine was FXCM !!
Anybody knows what's the problem ?


In my case, the MetaTrader 4 app for Android clearly showed that my so-called "demo" account with FOREX.com was showing itself as "REAL". Also, in MT4 for Windows, the title bar did *not* say "- Demo Account -" which is what Zorro is looking for to ensure the account is really a demo account. I advised FOREX.com of this, but they have not responded. In the meantime, I opened a free demo account with MetaQuotes which is working OK.
Posted By: mostafanfs

Re: MT4/5 Can't initialize bridge - FOREX.comCA demo account - 01/28/19 06:14

Quote:
In my case, the MetaTrader 4 app for Android clearly showed that my so-called "demo" account with FOREX.com was showing itself as "REAL". Also, in MT4 for Windows, the title bar did *not* say "- Demo Account -" which is what Zorro is looking for to ensure the account is really a demo account. I advised FOREX.com of this, but they have not responded. In the meantime, I opened a free demo account with MetaQuotes which is working OK.


No that wasn't my case. It was resolved. I just had to load the EA another time and do stuff like that. I had no doubt that demo account was really a DEMO account.
I just couldn't place order in a tiny real account using TradeTest script. Don't know whats wrong
Posted By: PhabGuy

Re: MT4/5 Can't initialize bridge - FOREX.comCA demo account - 01/28/19 17:09

Originally Posted By: mostafanfs
I just couldn't place order in a tiny real account using TradeTest script. Don't know whats wrong


If you're using free Zorro, apparently it won't do real trades over the MT4/5 bridge. You need Zorro S for that. I wonder if that's the issue?
Posted By: SnoopySniff

Re: MT4/5 Can't initialize bridge - FOREX.comCA demo account - 02/19/19 23:22

Hi there,

I just set up a new Windows Server and installed Zorro S 1.96.4. I have a the same error "can't initialize bridge" when I am using a demo account. With a real account It's working. Funny thing is that I can connect to the excate same demo account on an other Windows installation. I can't reproduce it so that I can connect on my new Windows installation to the demo account which I need to do to test my strategy before going live with it. Any idea?
Posted By: SnoopySniff

Re: MT4/5 Can't initialize bridge - FOREX.comCA demo account - 02/19/19 23:32

I found the solution. I deleted my Accounts.csv and now it's working with the demo account!
© 2019 lite-C Forums