How to test my code with other pairs of currency?

Posted By: Tuguldur717

How to test my code with other pairs of currency? - 12/09/17 00:51

Hello all. I have a question. I wrote a code. I tested it on USD/JPY. But there is an error on other pairs of currency. Error was "USD/CHF price history missing". How can i fix this problem?
Posted By: Lobo

Re: How to test my code with other pairs of currency? - 12/09/17 06:07

Good morning :-) , you will have to download historical data into your Zorro installation .

You will find historical data here : http://zorro-project.com/download.php

Please take advantage of the Zorro Online Manual here : http://www.zorro-trader.com/manual/

For example , if you review workshop 6 ( see the png attached for you ) you will find more information re multiple assets and how to work them .

Hope helps , best wishes for a relaxing weekend

Wolfgang

Attached picture MultipleAsset.png
Posted By: Tuguldur717

Re: How to test my code with other pairs of currency? - 12/11/17 13:11

Thank for help. But there is only few pairs of currency with t1 format. I need many pairs of currency with t6 format. Could you help me?
Posted By: TerRaki0

Re: How to test my code with other pairs of currency? - 12/29/17 10:22

Hi,
in my case, I have connected to my account fxcm and traded this script
Code:
function main()
{
  NumYears = 6;     // download up to 6 years data 
assetHistory("NZD/USD",1);
assetHistory("AUD/USD",1);
assetHistory("GBP/USD",1);
assetHistory("XAG/USD",1);
assetHistory("XAU/USD",1);
assetHistory("USD/CAD",1);  
assetHistory("USD/CHF",1);
assetHistory("USD/JPY",1);
assetHistory("EUR/CHF",1);
assetHistory("EUR/JPY",1);
assetHistory("GER30",1);
assetHistory("NAS100",1);
assetHistory("SPX500",1);
assetHistory("UK100",1);
assetHistory("US30",1);
}


and i get the 6 years history for all the assets listed.
good luck
Posted By: Tuguldur717

Re: How to test my code with other pairs of currency? - 01/04/18 13:29

Hey your code downloaded data in 2018. I need 6 years historic data? Could you help me?
Posted By: TerRaki0

Re: How to test my code with other pairs of currency? - 01/06/18 13:22

If only you downloaded 2018 data it's because you already have the other years and you've only updated them, I think.
Posted By: Tuguldur717

Re: How to test my code with other pairs of currency? - 01/23/18 05:15

Hey i used your code at NZDUSD. but it couldn't download fully. Only 3 days data of 2017 year was downloaded. I need 365 days of 2017 year data. Could you help me?
© 2024 lite-C Forums