Daily bars plot breaks, but 1 min is ok?

Posted By: kreko

Daily bars plot breaks, but 1 min is ok? - 04/10/19 20:35

Simplest code to plot the candlesticks
function run()
Code:
{	
	set(PLOTNOW);
	StartDate = 20190101;
	MaxBars = 10;
}



I'm using the M1 prices downloaded from this web. I can see alright 1 min, 5min, 60 min and up to 240 min (even though always different number of bars)
but it breaks when I want to see a daily(1440) bars plot. What gives!? See attached screenshots


Attached picture 1min.PNG
Attached picture 1440_1day_.PNG
Attached picture data_start.PNG
Attached picture data_finish.PNG
Posted By: jcl

Re: Daily bars plot breaks, but 1 min is ok? - 04/11/19 17:12

That plot looks ok to me. Ok in the sense of garbage in => garbage out.
Posted By: kreko

Re: Daily bars plot breaks, but 1 min is ok? - 04/11/19 20:28

How about a constructive response, why I don't see a proper daily bars being plotted, but I do see proper 1 through 60 min charts?
Posted By: jcl

Re: Daily bars plot breaks, but 1 min is ok? - 04/11/19 22:45

Don't you see the error messages? Most of your price history is missing. Fix it, or use no lookback period.
Posted By: Zheka

Re: Daily bars plot breaks, but 1 min is ok? - 04/12/19 07:49

Zorro uses Lookback=80 by default, there are just no 80 days from 20190101.
Posted By: kreko

Re: Daily bars plot breaks, but 1 min is ok? - 04/12/19 22:59

Thank you, I got it now.
I also see that for crypto I need to use
Code:
Weekend = 0

and that
Code:
LOOKBACK =! LookBack

Took me 30 min to figure out what was the issue.
Posted By: jcl

Re: Daily bars plot breaks, but 1 min is ok? - 04/13/19 07:31

That second line is wrong. Set Lookback = 0 when you use no lookback period.
Posted By: kreko

Re: Daily bars plot breaks, but 1 min is ok? - 04/13/19 16:20

Quote:
That second line is wrong. Set Lookback = 0 when you use no lookback period.


I tried to be a smartass here laugh I know I need the Lookback = 0. What I was trying to say is that I found a keyword LOOKBACK which popped up through the autocomplete in the IDE, and it took me 30 min to realize that the correct keyword is actually LookBack
© 2024 lite-C Forums