Z12 Capital Slider was at 4000 instead of 800!

Posted By: SnoopySniff

Z12 Capital Slider was at 4000 instead of 800! - 11/26/18 10:33

I am running the Z12 currently with 1100 equity. The capital slider was at 800.

By chance, I've just seen that the capital slider was at 4000! I guess I would be broke if I wouldn't have seen that!

Any idea?!

Over the weekend I trained the Z12. Could it be the cause?

I am running 3 Z12 at the moment and another was at 4000 as well! The 3rd wasn't changed. Bug in the Z12, the new Zorro Version 1.96.4 or training or xyz? :-$
Posted By: jrath

Re: Z12 Capital Slider was at 4000 instead of 800! - 11/26/18 10:47

Same here. Was upgrading from 1.88 to 1.96 on weekend. Was tricky to catch as you start Zorro and slide2 = 0 shows in Gui. After click trade Capital = 4000 which I have never run that high.
Posted By: jcl

Re: Z12 Capital Slider was at 4000 instead of 800! - 11/26/18 10:47

You cannot run Z12 three times, unless you follow the instructions under "Z Systems Tips & Tricks" how to set it up for running it multiple times. Otherwise, strange and bad things can happen.
Posted By: SnoopySniff

Re: Z12 Capital Slider was at 4000 instead of 800! - 11/26/18 10:52

Aha. I think I did follow the instructions. But I'll re-check. I have 3 MT4 installed in separate folders and Zorro is opened. I'll compare with the manual...
Posted By: SnoopySniff

Re: Z12 Capital Slider was at 4000 instead of 800! - 11/26/18 19:35

I think the configuration is alright. What might be is, that my broker makes trouble because I run two robots. I have a 2nd broker and the capital slider of that Zorro instance was not reset to 4000. Will keep an eye on it. For now, thank you!
Posted By: jrath

Re: Z12 Capital Slider was at 4000 instead of 800! - 11/27/18 01:20

I think it is a real bug/feature of 1.96.6. If you take an existing install of Zorro where you were trading Z12 and upgrade to latest version the capital slider will jump from where you had it to 4k.
Posted By: jcl

Re: Z12 Capital Slider was at 4000 instead of 800! - 11/27/18 10:10

There have been often reports of wrong slider positions with new versions, but we could never confirm them. 4000 is the default capital of Z12, so when you start it, it indeed jumps to 4000. But once you set it to a different value in live trading, it keeps its position, and if you stop and restart the session, it should resume its previous position. Please try.

If you trade several Z12 in parallel, without the described precautions, they will share all their logs, trades, slider positions and other data, and this can of course cause strange behavior because the script is not made for such a configuration.
Posted By: jrath

Re: Z12 Capital Slider was at 4000 instead of 800! - 11/27/18 10:53

ok ty
© 2020 lite-C Forums