Gamestudio Links
Zorro Links
Newest Posts
MT5 bridge not working on MT5 v. 5 build 4160
by EternallyCurious. 04/25/24 20:49
Data from CSV not parsed correctly
by EternallyCurious. 04/25/24 10:20
Trading Journey
by howardR. 04/24/24 20:04
M1 Oversampling
by Petra. 04/24/24 10:34
Zorro FIX plugin - Experimental
by flink. 04/21/24 07:12
Scripts not found
by juergen_wue. 04/20/24 18:51
zorro 64bit command line support
by 7th_zorro. 04/20/24 10:06
StartWeek not working as it should
by jcl. 04/20/24 08:38
AUM Magazine
Latest Screens
The Bible Game
A psychological thriller game
SHADOW (2014)
DEAD TASTE
Who's Online Now
4 registered members (EternallyCurious, AndrewAMD, TipmyPip, Quad), 902 guests, and 8 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Newest Members
Mega_Rod, EternallyCurious, howardR, 11honza11, ccorrea
19048 Registered Users
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Beta 2.14 - problem with fce tick() #477320
06/15/19 07:24
06/15/19 07:24
Joined: May 2015
Posts: 390
Czech Republic
G
Grat Offline OP
Senior Member
Grat  Offline OP
Senior Member
G

Joined: May 2015
Posts: 390
Czech Republic
Hi,

in the beta, version 2.14 is a bug with fce tick() and algo. In this construction:
Code
function run(){
...
  
while(algo(loop("OPEN","CLOSE"))){
...
...
// run code for algos
}
} // end of FCE run()

function tick(){
    
        if(Algo == "CLOSE") {
      	  printf("\n************RUN CLOSE*************");
        }
          
        if(Algo == "OPEN") {
        
          printf("\n************RUN OPEN*************");
        }	
}



Quote
User-supplied function that is called on arrival of a new price quote of any asset used in the strategy. This function can be used when an immediate reaction on every new price quote is required.


In the FCE tick() call only Algo "CLOSE", for algo "OPEN" i must make this workaround:
Code
        algo("OPEN");
        if(Algo == "OPEN") {......

Re: Beta 2.14 - problem with fce tick() [Re: Grat] #477321
06/15/19 07:39
06/15/19 07:39
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 929
Spirit Offline

Moderator
Spirit  Offline

Moderator

Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 929
You must always call algo() for setting the Algo string, what has it to do with the beta version?

Re: Beta 2.14 - problem with fce tick() [Re: Grat] #477322
06/15/19 08:05
06/15/19 08:05
Joined: May 2015
Posts: 390
Czech Republic
G
Grat Offline OP
Senior Member
Grat  Offline OP
Senior Member
G

Joined: May 2015
Posts: 390
Czech Republic
Aaaa, this is a my mistake, I thinking the FCE tick() is calling from construct:

while(algo(loop("OPEN","CLOSE"))){ ... }


thanks


Moderated by  Petra 

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.1